Jackson v. State
[…] [i]t has long been the rule in this state that a request to charge must be correct, even perfect, and that it must also be legal, apt, precisely adjusted to some principle involved in the case and be authorized by the evidence. Furthermore, it is never error to refuse to charge on an issue which is not adjusted to the evidence.

(Punctuation and footnote omitted.) Brown v. State.

Brown v. State, 246 Ga. App. 517, 523(10) ( 541 S.E.2d 112) (2000).

(a) Jackson contends that the trial court erred by defining the term malice aforethought to the jury. OCGA § 40-6-393(a) states: "Any person who, without malice aforethought, causes the death of another person through the violation of subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-163 or subsection (b) of Code Section 40-6-270 or Code Section 40-6-390 or 40-6-391 or subsection (a) of Code Section 40-6-395 commits the offense of homicide by vehicle in the first degree." As the explicit statutory definition of one of the crimes for which Jackson was charged contains the term "malice aforethought," the trial court did not err by instructing the jury on that term's meaning.