Jackson v. State
[…] Consistent with this bedrock principle of statutory construction, when the General Assembly "includes particular language in one section of a statute but omits it in another ..., it is generally presumed that [it] acts intentionally and purposely in the disparate inclusion or exclusion.'" Gardner v. State, 420 Md. 1, 11 (2011) (citation omitted)). Absent any indication to the contrary, this hermeneutical principle applies with equal force to statutory subsections such as those at issue here.

In addressing the merits of Ms. Jackson's claim, we need only look to the plain language of CP § 11-304. As addressed above, prior to admitting an out-of-court statement under the "tender years" exception to the hearsay rule, the Legislature expressly required that a court "make a finding on the record as to the specific guarantees of trustworthiness." CP § 11-304(f)(1) (emphasis added). The plain language of CP § 11-304(g), by contrast, does not require that a court make any such on-the-record determination that "an audio or visual recording of the child victim's statement ma[de] an examination of the child victim unnecessary." Had the Legislature intended to impose such a requirement, it clearly knew how to do so.