Jackson v. State
[…] Turning to defense counsel, the court asked: "Do you agree I'm supposed to do an in camera review first?" The defense answered in the affirmative. The following colloquy ensued:

THE COURT: So where does it say I have to review it?

[THE STATE]: So if you go to the guarantees of trustworthiness the court has --

THE COURT: "The court shall consider."


* * *

[THE STATE]: -- "hearing to determine admissibility of statements."

THE COURT: Yup.

[THE STATE]: Under [CP § 11-304(f)]: "In a hearing outside the presence of the jury or before the juvenile court proceeding, the court shall: (i) [m]ake a finding on the record as to the specific guarantees of trustworthiness that are in the statement; and (ii) determine the admissibility of the statement."

And if you continue forward the [court's] examination of the child ... you can examine the child however under [CP § 11-304(g)(2)(ii)] there is an audio and visual statement in this case.