Jackson v. State
[…] The plea agreement left Jackson's sentence open to the discretion of the sentencing judge.

AS 11.41.438(a) (third-degree sexual abuse of a minor where the offender, 17 years of age or older, "engages in sexual contact with a person who is 13, 14, or 15 years of age and at least four years younger than the offender").

Former AS 11.71.050(a)(2)(A) (post-July 2016, pre-June 2017 version) and AS 04.16.051(a), respectively.

AS 12.55.155(c)(10) (authorizing sentence above the presumptive range if "the conduct constituting the offense was among the most serious conduct included in the definition of the offense").

As a first felony offender, Jackson faced a presumptive suspended term of imprisonment of 0 to 18 months for both the third-degree sexual abuse of a minor conviction and the fourth-degree misconduct involving a controlled substance conviction.