Jackson v. State
[…] Cr.L. § 3-602(a)(4)(i) & (ii). Exploitation means taking "advantage of or unjustly or improperly use[ing] [a] child for [a defendant's] own benefit." Degren v. State, 352 Md. 400, 426 (1999) (quoting Brackins v. State, 84 Md. App. 157, 162 (1990) (emphasis in Brackins)).

Appellant concedes, as he did in his motions for judgment of acquittal made at trial, that the evidence was legally sufficient to convict him of second-degree assault.

The crime of sexual offense in the third degree is codified at Cr.L. section 3-307 and, as pertinent, prohibits a person over the age of 21 from engaging in "vaginal intercourse with another if the victim is 14 or 15 years old." Cr.L. § 3-307(a)(5).