Jackson v. State
[…] VI.

Legal Sufficiency of the Evidence

Appellant contends the evidence was legally insufficient to convict him of sexual abuse of a minor and attempted third-degree sexual offense. On review of the sufficiency of the evidence, we are concerned with "whether any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crimes beyond a reasonable doubt." Moye v. State, 369 Md. 2, 12 (2002). The crime of sexual abuse of a minor is codified at Md. Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), Section 3-602(b) of the Criminal Law Article ("Cr.L."), which provides, in pertinent part, that a "parent or other person who has . . . temporary care or custody or responsibility for the supervision of a minor may not cause sexual abuse to the minor." The term "sexual abuse" is defined as "an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not" and also includes a "sexual offense in any degree." Cr.L. § 3-602(a)(4)(i) & (ii).