Jackson v. Sedgwick Claims Management Services, Inc.
[…] General Motors Corp., 335 N.W.2d 668, 670 (Mich. Ct. App. 1983) (reversing administrative award of penalty damages above the statutory limit because it determined that the Legislature intended to limit an employer's liability for all failures to pay benefits — even those in "bad faith"). An injured employee seeking workers' compensation benefits, therefore, must utilize the comprehensive administrative process established by the WDCA and has no private right of action to recover benefits: the WDCA is his "exclusive remedy." Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.131 ("The right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease. The only exception to this exclusive remedy is an intentional tort.").

Plaintiffs argue that the Sixth Circuit's discussion of the McCarran-Ferguson reversepreemption in Brown forecloses Defendants' argument here. See Brown, 546 F.3d at 362-63. The Court finds Plaintiffs' reliance on Brown misplaced for two reasons.