Jackson v. Pa. Dep't of Corr.
[…] See 42 Pa. C.S. §9760.

In addition, Jackson is incorrect that the Department violated his due process rights by not giving him the credit allegedly awarded by Judge Kline. Jackson cites 42 Pa. C.S. §5505, which requires any challenge to a sentencing order be made within thirty days of the order becoming final. Jackson argues that the Department did not give him an opportunity to oppose the Department's modification of his sentence and, further, the Department lacks the authority to adjudicate the legality of a sentence or to add or delete any conditions in a court sentencing order.

Section 5505 reads "[e]xcept as otherwise provided or prescribed by law, a court upon notice to the parties may modify or rescind any order within 30 days after its entry, notwithstanding the prior termination of any term of court, if no appeal from such order has been taken or allowed." 42 Pa. C.S. §5505. --------

This Court held in Brandt v. Department of Corrections, 902 A.2d 589 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2006), that the Department is permitted to send letters of inquiry to sentencing judges in order to clarify sentencing orders.