Jackson v. Navitaire, Inc.
[…] Accordingly, Navitaire's Motion to dismiss this claim will be denied.

While Navitaire also emphasizes the integration clause in the signed agreements, such a clause "does not prevent proof of fraudulent representations by a party to a contract." Hanks, 493 N.W.2d at 310 (citation omitted). Further, "fraud in inducing a contract and a later breach of that contract represent two distinct causes of action under Minnesota law." McDonald v. Johnson Johnson, 776 F.2d 767, 770 (8th Cir. 1985) (citing cases).

III. Violation of Minn. Stat. § 181.64

Plaintiffs make the related claim that Navitaire made false representations in violation of Minn. Stat. § 181.64. Under Minn. Stat. § 181.64, it is unlawful for any person or company doing business in Minnesota "to induce, influence, persuade, or engage any person . . . to change from any place in any state . . . to any place in [Minnesota], to work in any branch of labor through or by means of knowingly false representations . . . concerning the kind or character of such work, [or] the compensation therefor." An individual who was induced, influenced, or persuaded "to enter or change employment . . . through or by means of any of the things prohibited in section 181.64" is entitled to recover damages sustained as a result of the false representations. Minn.