Jackson v. Meyers (In re Meyers)
[…] Here, the decision to award exemplary damages is not "avowedly tentative." The state court awarded exemplary damages. But it never explained the award of exemplary damages other than that there was no genuine issue of material fact raised. The question, then, is whether the basis for the state court's decision to award treble damages was clear and supported with a reasoned opinion so that treble damages was "actually determined."

Wis. Stat. § 895.446(3)(c) states that if a plaintiff prevails in a civil action under subsection (1) of this statute, "he or she may recover" . . . "[e]xemplary damages of not more than 3 times the amount awarded under par. (a) [actual damages]. No additional proof is required under this section for an award of exemplary damages under this paragraph." (emphasis added). Though no additional proof is required, the statute is clear that a plaintiff is not automatically entitled to exemplary damages. Rather, a plaintiff may be awarded exemplary damages. As a result, the award of treble damages is discretionary.