Jackson v. Mayor City Council of Baltimore City
[…] (Def.'s Reply 6 n. 1 ( citing Pl.'s Opp'n Ex. 1).)

The statute includes as "state personnel" "a sheriff or deputy sheriff of a county or Baltimore City." The statute does not explicitly include employees of a county or Baltimore City sheriff's office as state personnel. Although not relied upon by Plaintiffs, I note that the statute does include, by contrast, "a State's Attorney of a county or Baltimore City, or an employee of an office of a State's Attorney," Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-101(a)(8) (emphasis added), "a member of a board of license commissioners of a county or Baltimore City appointed under the provisions of Article 2B of the Code, or an employee of a board of license commissioners," Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-101(a)(9) (emphasis added), "a member of a local board of elections, or an employee of a local board of elections," Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-101(a)(10) (emphasis added), "a judge of a circuit court of a county or Baltimore City, or an employee of a circuit court," Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-101(a)(11) (emphasis added), "a judge of an orphans' court of a county or Baltimore City, or an employee of an orphans' court." Md. Code Ann., State Gov't § 12-101(a)(12) (emphasis added).

At present, the record contains no formal termination notice for Plaintiff Blackwell.