Jackson v. Liberty Pers. Ins. Co.
[…] App. 4 Cir. 4/24/13), 115 So.3d 651, 655. See also Maradiaga v. Doe , 15-0450 (La. App. 4 Cir. 11/25/15), 179 So.3d 954, 959, writ denied , 15-2361 (La. 2/26/16), 187 So.3d 470. Furthermore, the fact that Ms. Jackson approved the selection of Economic-Only UMBI coverage by e-signature instead of e-initials does not invalidate her consent. Compare Reno v. Travelers Home & Marine Ins. Co ., 02-2637 (La. App. 1 Cir. 11/7/03), 867 So.2d 751, 754, wherein the court said that "It is merely a question of identity and a representation of a person's willingness to be bound."

La. R.S. 9:2607 provides that:

A. A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.

B. A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.

C. If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.

D. If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.

In Reno , supra , decided prior to the enactment of the electronic signature statutes, the court opined "A signature consists of both the act of writing one's name and of the intention of authenticating the instrument.