Jackson v. Leake
[…] See S. Pac. Transp. Co. v. Brown, 651 F.2d 613, 615 (9th Cir. 1980) (finding that plaintiffs did not have standing to sue the attorney general because statute vesting authority with attorney general to "direct and advise" district attorneys did not "make the alleged injury fairly traceable to his action"). Thus, even assuming Plaintiff IEPAC's allegations are sufficient for purposes of Article III's injury in fact requirement, none of its alleged injuries are "fairly traceable" to the District Attorney for Guilford County.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-278.34(f) provides:

Notifying and Consulting with District Attorney. — Before assessing a civil penalty under subsection (b) of this section or imposing a civil remedy under subsection (c) of this section, the State Board of Elections shall notify and consult with the district attorney who would be responsible under G.S. 163-278.27 for bringing a criminal prosecution concerning the violation.