Jackson v. Leake
[…] Id. Candidates for judicial office may choose whether to participate in the Fund ("participating candidates") or to conduct privately financed campaigns ("nonparticipating candidates"). The North Carolina State Board of Elections (the "Board") is responsible for the administration of the Fund. See id. § 163-278.68(a) ("Enforcement by the Board. — The Board, with the advice of the Advisory Council for the Public Campaign Fund, shall administer the provisions of this Article.").

On August 8, 2005, Plaintiffs Barbara Jackson, W. Russell Duke, Jr., IEPAC, and SPAC filed suit challenging the constitutionality of certain provisions of the Fund and seeking both declaratory and injunctive relief.