Jackson v. Leake
[…] I.

The facts in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party are as follows: In 2002, the North Carolina General Assembly created the North Carolina Public Campaign Financing Fund (the "Fund"). N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 163-278.61 et seq. The Fund provides for a voluntary system of full public financing for campaigns for judicial positions on the North Carolina Supreme Court and the North Carolina Court of Appeals. Id. § 163-278.61. In creating the Fund, the General Assembly sought to "ensure the fairness of democratic elections" and "protect the constitutional rights of voters and candidates from the detrimental effects of increasingly large amounts of money being raised and spent to influence the outcome of [judicial] elections, . . . since impartiality is uniquely important to the integrity and credibility of the courts." Id. Candidates for judicial office may choose whether to participate in the Fund ("participating candidates") or to conduct privately financed campaigns ("nonparticipating candidates"). The North Carolina State Board of Elections (the "Board") is responsible for the administration of the Fund.