Jackson v. Leake
[…] there has been a violation of the 21 day provision, it shall report that fact to the appropriate prosecuting authority: (1) in the case of a candidate seeking election to the North Carolina Supreme Court or the North Carolina Court of Appeals, the Board shall report to the district attorney of the prosecutorial district in which Wake County is located, id. § 163-278.27(b)(2); and (2) in the case of an individual other than a candidate, such as a political action committee, the Board shall report to the district attorney of the prosecutorial district in which the individual resides, id. § 163-278.27(b)(3). "Upon receipt of such a report from the Board, the appropriate district attorney shall prosecute the individual or persons alleged to have violated [the 21 day provision]."Id. § 163-278.27(c).