Jackson v. Leake
[…] (c) Upon receipt of such a report from the Board, the appropriate district attorney shall prosecute the individual or persons alleged to have violated [the 21 day provision].
Id. § 163-278.27(b) (c) (emphasis added). The Board is thus responsible for investigating alleged violations of the 21 day provision, and, if it determines that a violation has occurred, it is to report the violation to the appropriate district attorney. Id. In addition, § 163-278.28 provides for the following:

(a) The superior courts of this State shall have jurisdiction to issue injunctions or grant any other equitable relief appropriate to enforce the provisions of this Article upon application by any registered voter of the State.
(b) If the Board makes a report to a district attorney under G.S. 163-278.27 and no prosecution is initiated within 45 days after the report is made, any registered voter of the prosecutorial district to whose district attorney a report has been made . . . may, by verified affidavit, petition the superior court for that district for the appointment of a special prosecutor to prosecute the individuals or persons who have or who are believed to have violated a section of this Article. . . .
Id. § 163-278.28. Thus, if the district attorney fails to prosecute after receiving a report of a violation from the Board, a registered voter may petition the superior court to appoint a special prosecutor to prosecute the subject of the Board's report. Id.