Jackson v. Leake
[…] "Where a public official is a party to an action in his official capacity, he resides in the judicial district where he maintains his official residence, that is, where he performs his official duties." Republican Party of N.C. v. Martin, 682 F. Supp. 834, 836 (M.D.N.C. 1988) (citation omitted). The Board of Elections maintains its official offices in Raleigh, North Carolina and meets in Raleigh when making determinations regarding the Fund. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 163-20(b) ("The State Board of Elections shall meet in its offices in the City of Raleigh."). Therefore, Mr. Winfree's official residence, as a member of the Board, is Raleigh, North Carolina, in the Eastern District of North Carolina.