Jackson v. Lake Mohave Ranchos Fire Dist.
[…] Because the Court finds there is no question of material fact as to whether Plaintiff was disabled, the claim for disability discrimination cannot survive. Summary judgment will be granted on this claim in favor of Defendant.

B. Count Three: Wrongful Termination Claim Under The AEPA

Pursuant to the Arizona Employment Protection Act (the “AEPA”), “[a]n employee has a claim against an employer for termination of employment only if,” in relevant part, “[t]he employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in violation of a statute of this state.” A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(b). However, “[i]f the statute provides a remedy to an employee for a violation of the statute, the remedies provided to an employee for a violation of the statute are the exclusive remedies for the violation of the statute or the public policy set forth in or arising out of the statute.” Id.

Plaintiff alleges that during the special meeting on December 7, 2020, Defendant wrongfully terminated her under the AEPA by violating Arizona's open-meeting law at A.R.S. § 38-431.02(H) (the “Open Meeting law”). (Doc. 31 at 9).