Jackson v. Jilco Trailer Leasing Co.
[…] Myrlak v. Port Auth. of N.Y. & N.J., 157 N.J. 84, 97 (1999) (construing and applying the elements of the Products Liability Act).

The Act defines a manufacturing defect as "a deviation 'from the design specifications, formulae, or performance standards of the manufacturer or from otherwise identical units manufactured to the same manufacturing specifications or formulae.'" Id. at 96 (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2(a)). Where, as here, a complaint alleges a manufacturing defect, "the plaintiff has the burden to prove 'the product causing the harm was not reasonably fit, suitable or safe for its intended purpose.'" Id. at 96 (quoting N.J.S.A. 2A:58C-2). A "manufacturing defect under the Act occurs when the product comes off the production line in a substandard condition based on the manufacturer's own standards or identical units that were made in accordance with the manufacturing specifications."