Jackson v. Jackson
[…] However, we elect to review the issues raised by the father to determine whether reversal is reasonable. Upon review, we agree that it is.

"[T]his Court will only reverse a trial court's determinations as to visitation if they constitute a manifest abuse of discretion, or were clearly erroneous in light of the facts and circumstances of the case." Drury v. Drury, 32 S.W.3d 521, 525 (Ky. App. 2000). We review de novo whether the proper law was applied to the facts. Allen v. Devine, 178 S.W.3d 517, 524 (Ky. App. 2005).

KRS 403.320 provides the standards for granting or denying visitation. Section one provides the standard for granting or denying an initial request for visitation: "A parent not granted custody of the child is entitled to reasonable visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child's physical, mental, moral, or emotional health." Id.

[T]he non-custodial parent cannot be denied reasonable visitation with his or her children unless there has been a finding that visitation will seriously endanger the child.