Jackson v. Jackson
[…] In order to preserve an issue for appellate review, it has to be raised before, addressed, and decided by the lower court. In this case, while plaintiff objected to the family counselor's recommendation because it had been taken out of context, he made no argument relating to MCL 552.515. Thus, this issue is not preserved for appellate review. This Court reviews unpreserved claims for plain error affecting substantial rights.

Detroit Leasing Co, 269 Mich App at 237.

Kloian, 272 Mich App at 242.
--------

MCL 552.515 states that:

An employee of the office who provides alternative dispute resolution in a friend of the court case involving a particular party shall not perform referee functions, investigation and recommendation functions, or enforcement functions as to any domestic relations matter involving that party.
Plaintiff failed to articulate any argument in support of his claim that the family counselor's recommendation somehow violated MCL 552.515. Moreover, nothing in the record indicates that the family counselor was involved in alternative dispute resolution.