Jackson v. Jackson
[…] The court may, in its discretion:
(a) prohibit a party from presenting evidence on findings of fact to which no objection was filed;
(b) determine that the referee's finding was conclusive as to a fact to which no objection was filed;
(c) prohibit a party from introducing new evidence or calling new witnesses unless there is an adequate showing that the evidence was not available at the referee hearing;
(d) impose any other reasonable restrictions and conditions to conserve the resources of the parties and the court.
Also, MCL 552.507(6)(c) specifically states that a de novo hearing includes "a new decision based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing." Thus, even though the trial court limited its hearing to evidence relating to plaintiff's objections to the referee recommendation, this is still considered a de novo hearing.