Jackson v. Jackson
[…] We disagree.

Whether the trial court conducted a proper de novo hearing in response to a party's objection to a referee recommendation is a question of law, reviewed de novo.

Cochrane, 234 Mich App at 131.

The trial court must hold a de novo hearing when either party objects to a referee recommendation in a custody matter. However, MCR 3.215(G)(1) specifically states that a trial court "may, by an administrative order or by an order in the case, provide that the referee's recommended order will take effect on an interim basis pending a judicial hearing . . . ." Moreover, MCL 552.507(7) states that "[p]ending a de novo hearing, the referee's recommended order may be presented to the court for entry as an interim order as provided by the Michigan court rules." Thus, Michigan law and the Michigan Court Rules do not support plaintiff's position that the trial court automatically erred by adopting the referee's recommendation on an interim basis.