Jackson v. Jackson
[…] We agree.

To support the trial court's finding of fact that Defendant “placed [Plaintiff] in fear of continued harassment that rises to such a level as to inflict substantial emotional distress,” there must be competent evidence not only that Defendant harassed Plaintiff, but also that in doing so, he caused her to suffer substantial emotional distress. See id. at ––––, 726 S.E.2d at 197. Chapter 50B does not define “harassment” but section 50B–1(a)(2) refers to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–277.3A for the definition, which in turn defines the term as “[k]nowing conduct ... directed at a specific person that torments, terrorizes, or terrifies that person and that serves no legitimate purpose.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–277.3A(b)(2) (2013). The same statute defines “substantial emotional distress” as “[s]ignificant mental suffering or distress that may, but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or counseling.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 14–277.3A(b)(4).