JACKSON v. HOUK
[…] Appellant contends that the vast majority of guilt-phase testimony constituted improper victim-impact evidence.
At the beginning of the penalty phase, the trial court merged the two capital specifications that appellant had been found guilty of committing, leaving only the R.C. 2929.04(A)(5) course-of-conduct aggravating circumstance for the jury's consideration. Over defense counsel's objection, the trial court told the jurors that they could consider any of the guilt-phase testimony that related to the course-of-conduct aggravating circumstance.
R.C. 2929.03(D)(1) requires the jury to consider "any evidence raised at trial that is relevant to the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing * * * [and] hear testimony and other evidence that is relevant to the nature and circumstances of the aggravating circumstances the offender was found guilty of committing." See, also, State v. Gumm (1995), 73 Ohio St.3d 413, 653 N.E.2d 253, syllabus; State v.