JACKSON v. HOUK
[…] Id.; Buell, 274 F.3d at 369.

(p) Ohio Appellate Review is Inadequate

(q) Ohio Death Penalty is not the Least Restrictive Method of Achieving Compelling State Interest and Serves no Legitimate Purpose

Buell, 274 F.3d at 368 Buell, 274 F.3d at 368-69 Benge 312 F. Supp.2d at 1035-36 Jamison100 F. Supp.2d at 765-66 Gregg428 U.S. at 175Id. Williams, 380 F.3d at 966 Greer v. Mitchell 264 F.3d 663690Madrigal,276 F.Supp.2d at 809See Tyson481 U.S. at 172-73

(r) Lethal Injection is Unconstitutional

(b) Death By Electrocution Is Unconstitutional

Ohio Revised Code Section 2949.22 provides:

A) Except as provided in division (C) of this section, a death sentence shall be executed by causing the application to the person, upon whom the sentence was imposed, of a lethal injection of a drug or combination of drugs of sufficient dosage to quickly and painlessly cause death. The application of the drug or combination of drugs shall be continued until the person is dead. The warden of the correctional institution in which the sentence is to be executed or another person selected by the director of rehabilitation and correction shall ensure that the death sentence is executed.

The Supreme Court has held the death penalty to be constitutional. Gregg, 428 U.S. at 179. Recently, the Court held that Kentucky's method of execution, the same method used by Ohio, is constitutional. Baze v. Rees, ___ S.Ct. ___ 2008 WL 1733259 (Apr. 16, 2008).