Jackson v. Hogan
[…] Subsection 15-101(a) provided general default rules for the composition of boards and the appointment of members for Baltimore City and the Maryland counties that chose to adopt the default rules. Each county could adopt the default provisions in § 15-101(a) or establish its own procedures.

Subsections 15-101(b) through (y) of the Article listed the specific procedures adopted by each county. Each Maryland county's procedure was addressed in separate subsections, none of which expressly reference subsection (a)'s appointment procedures.

The procedure in subsection (a) of Former § 15-101 states:

For the jurisdictions in which this section is effective, the Governor, biennially, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, if in session, and if not in session, then the Governor alone, shall appoint three persons who shall constitute and be styled "The Board of License Commissioners for Baltimore City or . . . . . . County", as the case may be.
(emphasis added). The specific procedures adopted by Prince George's County were provided in former § 15-101(r), which states, in pertinent part:
The Governor shall appoint 4 of the 5 Commissioners from the political party obtaining the highest number of votes in the last gubernatorial general election in the county, and the Governor shall appoint 1 Commissioner from the political party obtaining the next highest number of votes in the county election.

Clearly, former § 15-101(r) gave the Governor the authority to appoint the Board's members, but did not mention whether the Governor's appointments are subject to Senate confirmation.