Jackson v. Gen. Motors
[…] Retaliation pursuant to the Missouri Workers' Compensation statute "is a statutory exception to the at-will employment doctrine." Templemire v. W & M Welding, Inc., 433 S.W.3d 371, 376-77 (Mo. 2014) (en banc). To establish a claim under the statute, a plaintiff must prove: (1) he was employed by the defendant before the injury; (2) he exercised a right under the Missouri Workers' Compensation statute; (3) the defendant discriminated against or discharged the plaintiff; and (4) the plaintiff's exercise of rights under the statute was a motivating factor in his termination. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 287.780 (2017); Templemire, 433 S.W.3d at 384.

The parties agree that the "motivating factor" standard is appropriate on Plaintiff's workers' compensation retaliation claim. For purposes of the statute, the term "'motivating factor' shall mean that the employee's exercise of his or her rights under this chapter actually played a role in the discharge or discrimination and had a determinative influence on the discharge or discrimination." § 287.780.

GM moves for summary judgment on the basis that Plaintiff cannot establish the fourth element of the claim, causation.