Jackson v. Flowers Bakery of Cleveland, L.L.C.
[…] Accordingly, Defendants' summary judgment motion will be GRANTED with respect to Plaintiff's race discrimination claims (except hostile work environment). Because Plaintiff no longer has a wrongful termination claim, Defendants' request to prevent reinstatement or front pay and decrease backpay due to after-acquired evidence is moot.

C. Retaliation and Whisteblowing

Plaintiff contends she was disciplined and terminated for engaging in protected activity in violation of Title VII. She also alleges retaliation under the Tennessee Public Protection Act, Tenn. Code Ann. § 50-1-304, which prohibits employees from being fired "solely for refusing to participate in, or for refusing to remain silent about, illegal activities."