Jackson v. Fandom, Inc.
[…] Cappello v. Walmart Inc., No. 18-cv-06678-RS, 2019 WL 11687705, at *3 (N.D. Cal. Apr. 5, 2019). This is especially true where, as here, it is unclear whether the webpages, Terms of Use, and Privacy Policy submitted by Fandom are the same versions that may have been available to Jackson when she registered as a user. Fandom's request for judicial notice is therefore denied.

B. VPPA Claim

The VPPA generally prohibits qualifying video tape service providers from knowingly disclosing their consumers' PII. 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(1). Disclosure of such PII is permitted only in certain contexts, including where the disclosure is made “with the informed, written consent . . . of the consumer . . . in a form distinct and separate from any form setting forth other legal or financial obligations of the consumer,” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(B), and where the disclosure is “incident to the ordinary course of business of the video tape service provider,” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b)(2)(E).