Jackson v. Fandom, Inc.
[…] In the first amended complaint, Jackson alleges that the Pixel “logs which pages are visited, buttons are clicked, and, in this case, which videos a user requested and viewed on Fandom,” and that Fandom “discloses to Meta the full name of each video a user watched, together with the user's Facebook Profile ID.” ECF No. 11 ¶¶ 36, 43. Taking the facts alleged in the complaint as true and construing all inferences in Jackson's favor, Jackson plausibly alleges that Fandom disclosed her video viewing history to Meta, which included her having “obtained specific video materials or services.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(3).

4. Disclosure Incident to the Ordinary Course of Business

Fandom argues that any disclosure occurred incident to the ordinary course of business. The VPPA defines “ordinary course of business” as “debt collection activities, order fulfillment, request processing, and the transfer of ownership.” 18 U.S.C. § 2710(a)(4).

Fandom contends that any disclosure to Meta is incident to the processing of users' requests to view video content on the website, because the “analytic data allows Fandom to better understand the types of requests a given user makes.”