Jackson v. Elrac, Inc.
[…] Rule 14 of the New York County Supreme Court Rules of the Justices requires that counsel attach all pleadings and other documents as required by the Civil Practice Law and Rules and as necessary for an informed decision. The record is sufficiently complete when "a complete set of the papers is available from the materials submitted" by all the parties. Washington Realty Owners, LLC v. 260 Wash. St., LLC, 105 A.D.3d 675 (1st Dep't 2013) (internal citations omitted). On review, the parties in this case have provided all necessary pleadings and papers.

Section 2309 of the Civil Practice Law and Rules requires that persons authorized to administer oaths, such as a notary public, without the state "shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate of certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledge without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation." The Appellate Division has held that absence of a certificate is not a fatal defect, and it can be corrected nunc pro tunc. See Moccia v. Carrier Car Rental Inc., 40 A.D.3d 504 (1st Dep't 2007).