Jackson v. Dennis
[…] The apportionment plaintiff argues that while both plaintiffs have claims against the defendant, the court should view the present case as two separate actions filed together for the sake of convenience. He further asserts that if the apportionment complaint is struck, a situation may arise which will inflict injustice upon him if the apportionment plaintiff later withdraws from the case. Such a scenario, he argues. would leave him no means to recover against the apportionment defendant who is potentially the primary tortfeasor.

General Statutes § 52-102b(a) provides in relevant part, "A defendant in any civil action to which section 52-572h applies may serve a writ, summons and complaint upon a person not a party to the action who is or may be liable pursuant to said section for a proportionate share of the plaintiff's damages in which cause the demand for relief shall seek an apportionment of liability."

Currently, there is a split between the Superior Courts as to whether a defendant may file an apportionment complaint against a person or entity who is already a party to the lawsuit.