Jackson v. Commonwealth
[…] App. 2019).

ARGUMENTS AND ANALYSIS

Appellant argued below that he has earned so much sentencing credit, including "good time" and other credit, that he will reach his projected completion date before his parole eligibility date. He asserted that the DOC informed him that it interprets KRS 439.3406 as prohibiting the release of an inmate who has not reached his parole eligibility date. This interpretation, he contends, was erroneous. He now argues that the circuit court improperly failed to correct this error by way of a declaration of rights and injunctive relief.

KRS 439.3406(1) requires the Board to order MRS "six (6) months prior to the projected completion date of an inmate's sentence for an inmate who has not been granted discretionary parole." This provision, however, is subject to a number of exceptions. One such exception provides that, "[t]he provisions of subsection (1) of this section shall not apply to an inmate who . . . is not eligible for parole by statute[.]" KRS 439.3406(2)(a) (emphasis added).