Jackson v. Claros
[…] First, the court recognizes the original verdict was valid. The jury awarded economic damages that were less than the medical specials and so had the right to give no noneconomic damages. Childs v. Bainer, 235 Conn. 107 (1995).

Second, this court did not set aside the original verdict. This it could do only if "the size of the verdict so shocks the sense of justice as to compel the conclusion that the jury was influenced by partiality, prejudice, mistake or corruption."Fazio v. Brown, 14 Conn. App. 289, 293-4 (1988), rev'd on other grounds, 208 Conn. 808 (1988).

General Statutes § 52-223 permits a trial court to return a jury for a second, but no more than a third, reconsideration of its verdict if the judge concludes "the jury has mistaken the evidence in the action and has brought in a verdict contrary to the evidence, or has brought in a verdict contrary to the direction of the court in a matter of law."

This statute has been liberally continued. Legal discretion is left to the trial court to order a jury to reconsider and that action will not be reversed unless "it clearly appears that that discretion has been abused." Cables v. Bristol Water Co., 86 Conn. 223, 235 (1912). Hubert v.