Jackson v. Carroll
[…] C. § 4209(d). If the court answered both questions in the affirmative, then it had to impose a sentence of death; otherwise, it had to impose a sentence of life imprisonment without the possibility of probation, parole, or other reduction in sentence. Id. "Thus, the Superior Court [bore] the ultimate responsibility for imposition of the death sentence [under the Delaware Death Penalty Statute] while the jury act[ed] in an advisory capacity `as the conscience of the community.'" Hameen, 212 F.3d at 232 (quoting State v. Cohen, 604 A.2d 846, 856 (Del.Super. 1992)).

Section 4209(e)(1) provided for twenty-two possible aggravators: (a) The murder was committed by a person in, or who has escaped from, the custody of a law-enforcement officer or place of confinement; (b) The murder was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing an arrest or for the purpose of effecting an escape from custody; (c) The murder was committed against any law-enforcement officer, corrections employee or firefighter, while such victim was engaged in the performance of official duties; (d) The murder was committed against a judicial officer, a former judicial officer, Attorney General, former Attorney General, Assistant or Deputy Attorney General or former Assistant or Deputy Attorney General, State Detective or former State Detective, Special Investigator or former Special Investigator, during, or because of, the exercise of an official duty; (e) The murder was committed against a person who was held or otherwise detained as a shield or hostage; (f) The murder was committed against a person who was held or detained by the defendant for ransom or reward; (g) The murder was committed against a person who was a witness to a crime and who was killed for the purpose of preventing the witness's appearance or testimony in any grand jury, criminal or civil proceeding involving such crime, or in retaliation for the witness's appearance or testimony in any grand jury, criminal or civil proceeding involving such crime; (h) The defendant paid or was paid by another person or had agreed to pay or be paid by another person or had conspired to pay or be paid by another person for the killing of the victim; (i) The defendant was previously convicted of another murder or manslaughter or of a felony involving the use of, or threat of, force or violence upon another person; (j) The murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in the commission of, or attempt to commit, or flight after committing or attempting to commit any degree of rape, unlawful sexual intercourse, arson, kidnapping, robbery, sodomy or burglary; (k) The defendant's course of conduct