Jackson v. Cal. Emp't Dev. Dep't
[…] Appellant also contends her cause of action is exempt from the claim presentation requirement of the Government Claims Act because it concerned unemployment insurance benefits. We disagree. Government Code section 905 excludes from those requirements enumerated claims, including claims "arising under" the provisions of the Unemployment Insurance Code" (Gov. Code, § 905, subd. (j)). Generally, "the statutory exceptions specified in [Government Code] section 905 are given a strict construction." (Dalton v. East Bay Mun. Utility Dist. (1993) 18 Cal.App.4th 1566, 1573.)

The exception in subdivision (j) of Government Code section 905 encompasses "[c]laims arising under any provision of the Unemployment Insurance Code, including, but not limited to, claims for money or benefits, or for refunds or credits of employer or worker contributions, penalties, or interest, or for refunds to workers of deductions from wages in excess of the amount prescribed."

In Baillaregeon v. Department of Water & Power (1977) 69 Cal.App.3d 670, 675-678, a public employee sued her employer, asserting causes of action based on the denial of a benefit promised in a booklet describing her pension plan, but not contained in the plan's actual provisions.