Jackson v. Bridgeport
[…] The state marshal then attempted to make service upon the defendant PSG by serving two copies on the Secretary of State pursuant to General Statutes § 33-929 on June 29, 2000. He testified that he never received a copy back from the Secretary of State or any acknowledgment of this service from the Secretary of State. No further service on PSG or PSC was attempted by state marshal Nikola.

II Standard of Law A Motion to Reopen

"A motion to open a default judgment is governed by Practice Book § 17-43 and General Statutes § 52-212."

Practice Book § 17-43(a) reads as follows:

(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit may be set aside within four months succeeding the date on which notice was sent, and the case reinstated on the docket on such terms in respect to costs as the judicial authority deems reasonable, upon the written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of such judgment or the passage of such decree, and that the plaintiff or the defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting or appearing to make the same. Such written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or the complainant's attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or the defendant failed to appear. The judicial authority shall order reasonable notice of the pendency of such written motion to be given to the adverse party, and may enjoin that party against enforcing such judgment or decree until the decision upon such written motion.

General Statutes § 52-212 reads as follows:

(a) Any judgment rendered or decree passed upon a default or nonsuit in the Superior Court may be set aside, within four months following the date on which it was rendered or passed, and the case reinstated on the docket, on such terms in respect to costs as the court deems reasonable, upon the complaint or written motion of any party or person prejudiced thereby, showing reasonable cause, or that a good cause of action or defense in whole or in part existed at the time of the rendition of the judgment or the passage of the decree, and that the plaintiff or defendant was prevented by mistake, accident or other reasonable cause from prosecuting the action or making the defense.

(b) The complaint or written motion shall be verified by the oath of the complainant or his attorney, shall state in general terms the nature of the claim or defense and shall particularly set forth the reason why the plaintiff or defendant failed to appear.

(c) The court shall order reasonable notice of the pendency of the complaint or written motion to be given to the adverse party, and may enjoin 11672 him against enforcing the judgment or decree until the decision upon the complaint or written motion.

In deciding a motion to reopen judgment of default pursuant to General Statutes § 52-212, the court must use a two-prong test. Tsitardis v. Tsitardis, 100 Conn.App. 115, 118-19 (2007). To qualify for relief from default judgment: (1) there must be a showing that a good defense, the nature of which is set forth in the motion, existed at the time that judgment was rendered and (2) the party seeking to set aside the judgment must have been prevented from making the defense because of mistake, accident, or other reasonable cause. A. Secondino Son, Inc. v. LoRicco, 19 Conn.App. 8, 13 (1989).