Jackson v. Brazelton
[…] (Delaware v. Van Arsdall (1986) 475 U.S. 673, 679.) The limit on the right can also be stated this way: an accused is guaranteed " 'only "an opportunity for effective cross-examination, not cross-examination that is effective in whatever way, and to whatever extent, the defense might wish." ' " (People v. Gonzales (2012) 54 Cal.4th. 1234, 1265.)



Under California's Evidence Code, "[a]fter a witness had been excused from giving further testimony in the action, he cannot be recalled without leave of the court. Leave may be granted or withheld in the court's discretion." (Evid. Code, § 778.) In a similar vein, "[a] witness once examined cannot be reexamined as to the same matter without leave of the court, but he may be reexamined as to any new matter upon which he has been examined by another party to the action." (Evid. Code, § 774.) A trial court's denial of recall is reviewed for abuse of discretion. (People v. Thomas (1992) 2 Cal.4th 489, 542; People v. Cooks (1983) 141 Ca.App.3d 224, 327; People v. Burton (1961) 55 Cal.2d 328, 344, abrogated on other grounds by People v.