Jackson v. Blessing
[…] Moreover, the court established jurisdiction over Plaintiff when the Sheriff personally served him with the summons and a copy of the complaint, and Plaintiff waived any objection to personal jurisdiction when he moved to vacate default judgment. (See Ex. 1 to Mem. Supp. Blessing Mot. (Summons returned executed on Plaintiff by Sheriff on February 28, 2018); Ex. 2 to Mem. Supp. Blessing Mot. (showing Plaintiffs May 3, 2018, Motion to Vacate on the docket); Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-277.1(A) (“a person waives any objection to personal jurisdiction or defective process if he engages in conduct related to adjudicating the merits of the case, including ... seeking a ruling on the merits of the case”).

Plaintiffs argument that the state court lacked jurisdiction due to lack of due process conflates two unrelated concepts and reflects a misunderstanding of the law. See Yale v. Nat'l Indem.