Jackson v. Berryhill
[…] Akresh because her opinion is not vague and the ALJ could rely on the lack of indicators that Plaintiff had limited ability to sit, walk and stand, as evidence that she found no such limitations. As mentioned, the treatment notes in the record are insufficient for the ALJ to make an RFC determination. Absent a treating source's medical opinion, the ALJ lacks a functional assessment. Plaintiff also correctly argues that the consultative examiner's opinion was incomplete because her report was vague, and therefore, the ALJ was required to recontact Dr. Akresh. 20 C.F.R. § 220.62 explains that when reviewing reports of consultative examinations, consider: "(1) whether the report provides evidence which serves as an adequate basis for decision making in terms of the impairment it assesses," and "if the report is inadequate or incomplete, [contact] the medical source who performed the consultative examination, ... and ask that the medical source furnish the missing information or prepare a revised report." Id.

Moreover, despite Defendant's contentions that Dr.