Jackson v. Astrue
[…] First, it must be determined whether the overpaid beneficiary was at fault in connection with the overpayment; and second, it must be determined whether recovery of the overpayment would defeat the purpose of title II of the Act or be against equity and good conscience. See 42 U.S.C. § 404(b); 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a). At the administrative level, a claimant bears the burden of showing he or she is eligible for a waiver of collection of overpayment. See, e.g., 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(c) (providing that the individual seeking waiver of collection of overpayment "gives SSA information to support his/her contention that he/she is without fault in causing the overpayment. . . and that adjustment or recovery would either defeat the purpose of title II of the Act . . . or be against equity and good conscience. . ."); Valente v. Sec'y of Health & Human Servs., 733 F.2d 1037, 1042 (2d Cir. 1984) (citations omitted).

Here, the Administration ultimately found that Plaintiff was not at fault in causing the overpayment; accordingly, Plaintiff satisfied the first prong of the test.