Jackson v. Astrue
[…] See Consent to the Exercise of Jurisdiction by a United States Magistrate Judge (Doc. No. 10), filed June 2, 2011; Order of Reference (Doc. No. 11), entered June 9, 2011.


I. Status

Krista Jackson ("Plaintiff") is appealing the Commissioner of the Social Security Administration's ("Administration('s)") final decision denying her request for wavier of an overpayment of disability insurance benefits. Generally, the Social Security Act ("the Act") requires that when a social security beneficiary has been overpaid, the Administration must recoup the overpaid benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A) ; see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.501(a). In certain situations, however, the Act directs the Administration to waive recoupment of an overpayment:

Section 404(a)(1)(A) provides in relevant part:

With respect to payment to a person of more than the correct amount, the Commissioner of Social Security shall decrease any payment under this subchapter to which such overpaid person is entitled, or shall require such person or his estate to refund the amount in excess of the correct amount, or shall decrease any payment under this subchapter payable to his estate or to any other person on the basis of the wages and self-employment income which were the basis of the payments to such overpaid person, or shall obtain recovery by means of reduction in tax refunds based on notice to the Secretary of the Treasury as permitted under section 3720A of Title 31, or shall apply any combination of the foregoing.
42 U.S.C. § 404(a)(1)(A) (emphasis added).

In any case in which more than the correct amount of payment has been made, there shall be no adjustment of payments to, or recovery by the United States from, any person who is without fault if such adjustment or recovery would defeat the purpose of this subchapter or would be against equity and good conscience.
42 U.S.C. § 404(b); see also 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a). Thus, the Act and the Regulations establish a two-prong test to determine whether a waiver of recoupment of overpayment is appropriate. First, it must be determined whether the overpaid beneficiary was at fault in connection with the overpayment; and second, it must be determined whether recovery of the overpayment would defeat the purpose of title II of the Act or be against equity and good conscience. See 42 U.S.C. § 404(b); 20 C.F.R. § 404.506(a). At the administrative level, a claimant bears the burden of showing he or she is eligible for a waiver of collection of overpayment.