Jackson v. Americas Servicing Co.
[…] A party seeking to compel further responses to requests for admissions must bring a noticed motion under section 2033.290, subdivision (a). (See §1005, subd. (b) [unless otherwise ordered or specifically provided by law, all moving and supporting papers shall be served and filed at least 16 court days before the hearing]; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 3.1300 [discovery motions must be served and filed in accordance with section 1005 unless otherwise ordered or specifically provided by law].) Here, plaintiff failed to bring a noticed motion and instead proceeded on an ex parte basis.

Section 2033.290 states: "(a) On receipt of a response to requests for admissions, the party requesting admissions may move for an order compelling a further response if that party deems that either or both of the following apply: "(1) An answer to a particular request is evasive or incomplete. "(2) An objection to a particular request is without merit or too general.