Jackson v. Americas Servicing Co.
[…] She contends the court violated that right by granting ASC's summary judgment motion rather than holding a jury trial. We disagree.

As plaintiff notes, the Seventh Amendment protects the right to a jury trial in civil cases: "In suits at common law, where the value in controversy shall exceed twenty dollars, the right of trial by jury shall be preserved, and no fact tried by a jury shall be otherwise reexamined in any Court of the United States, than according to the rules of the common law." (U.S. Const., 7th Amend.) Similarly, plaintiff observes, Article I, section 16 of the California Constitution declares that "[t]rial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all ... ." On that basis, plaintiff argues "a trial by jury is a fundamental right." According to plaintiff, the summary judgment procedure set forth in Code of Civil Procedure section 437c is unconstitutional because it deprived her of a jury trial.