Jackson v. Adcock
[…] "Res judicata" is broadly used in Louisiana to include both claim preclusion (traditionally, "res judicata") and issue preclusion. Blanchard v. ABC Ins. Co., 867 So. 2d 901, 904 (La.App. 2d Cir. 2004) (citing Hudson v. City of Bossier, 766 So. 2d 738, 743 (La.App. 2d Cir. 2000)). "Thus, res judicata used in the broad sense, has two different aspects: 1) foreclosure of relitigating matters that have never been litigated but should have been advanced in the earlier suit; and 2) foreclosure of relitigating matters that have been previously litigated and decided." Id. at 905.

Pursuant to La.R.S. 13:4231(3), issue preclusion may bar a subsequent suit. Section 13:4231(3) declares, "[a] judgment in favor of either the plaintiff or the defendant is conclusive, in any subsequent action between them, with respect to any issue actually litigated and determined if its determination was essential to that judgment." La.R.S. 13:4231(3) (emphasis and italics added).

In Burguieres v. Pollingue, 843 So. 2d 1049 (La. 2002), the Louisiana Supreme Court set forth five criteria that must be met for a matter to be considered res judicata.