Jackson v. Adcock
[…] Jackson asserts a violation of the Louisiana Unfair Trade Practices and Consumer Protection Act (LUTPA) against Rondeno, GE Capital, and Adcock. LUTPA provides a private cause of action for any person who suffers damages as a result of unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. La.R.S. 51:1401-1420. Section 51:1409(E) establishes a one-year prescriptive period which is not subject to interruption or suspension. Fox v. Dupree, 633 So. 2d 612, 614 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1993).

Plaintiff dismissed Rondeno. See supra notes 8 and 15.

La.R.S. 51:1409(E) states: "The action provided by this section shall be prescribed by one year running from the time of the transaction or act which gave rise to this right of action."

Jackson alleges that the violations of LUTPA occurred when defendants falsified facts pertaining to the sheriff's return of service of the notice of seizure.