Jackson Hole Burger, Inc. v. The Estate of Galekovic
[…] Defs. Reply Mem. at 1-2. The Court finds that this argument is waived because it was raised for the first time on reply. Hill, 462 Fed.Appx. at 127 n.2; Smith, 666 Fed.Appx. at 88. However, even if this argument is not waived, it is without merit. Defendants provide no authority to support that untimely claims must still comply with the requirements of N.J. Stat. § 3B:22-4. Further, plaintiff's verified complaint likely satisfies the requirement that a claim be submitted in writing under oath. See N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 3020(a) ("A verification is a statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to those matters he believes it to be true.").

B. N.J. Stat. § 3B:22-8 does not require the dismissal of the complaint.

Defendants also argue that N.J. Stat. § 3B:22-8 bars plaintiff s claims. The Court disagrees.