Jackson Hole Burger, Inc. v. The Estate of Galekovic
[…] If a claim is not so presented to the personal representative within nine months from the date of the decedent's death, the personal representative shall not be liable to the creditor with respect to any assets which the personal representative may have delivered or paid in satisfaction of any unlawful claims, devises or distributive shares, before the presentation of the claims.
N.J. Stat. § 3B:22-4. The second statutory provision states:
Within 3 months after receiving notice that a claim or part of it has been disputed, the creditor shall commence an action to recover on the claim or so much of it as is disputed; otherwise the personal representative shall not be liable to the creditor with respect to any assets which he may have delivered or paid in satisfaction of any lawful claims, devises or distributive shares before the commencement of the action.