Jackson Hole Burger, Inc. v. The Estate of Galekovic
[…] Galekovic's failure to contribute his pro-rata share toward capital calls, the settlement of the wage-and-hour lawsuit, and employees' wages and salaries. See Compl., ¶¶ 87-130. These are plainly "liabilities," and plaintiff does not even attempt to argue these counts fall outside the statutory definition of a claim. See N.J. Stat. § 3B:1-1. Therefore, Counts Four, Five, and Six are potentially time barred against Ms. Galekovic in her capacity as the administrator of the estate.

Even though Counts Four, Five, and Six are claims subject to the notice requirements of N.J. Stat. § 3B:22-4, further fact finding is required to determine if these claims are barred. N.J. Stat. § 3B:22-4 provides that the administrator "shall not be liable to the creditor with respect to any assets which the personal representative may have delivered or paid in satisfaction of any lawful claims, devises or distributive shares, before the presentation of the claim." But, as plaintiff correctly points out, there is no evidence that assets have been delivered or paid. Thus, absent further factual development, the Court cannot determine whether this statutory provision requires the dismissal of plaintiff s claims against Ms.