Jackson Family Dentistry, LLC v. Major Dental Partners, LLC (In re Charmoli)
[…] That the defendants have not sought an order requiring the Charmolis to abandon those estate assets suggests that they agree (or, at least, that they do not think it is so obvious that these assets are not worth the costs of liquidating them). See infra note 33.

is a dissolved LLC governed by Wisconsin law, which not only requires that a dissolved LLC and any interests in it be liquidated but provides that a dissolved LLC continues to exist only for the purpose of its liquidation. See Wis. Stat. § 183.0702(1).

Wisconsin Statutes section 183.0702(1) provides, "A dissolved limited liability company shall wind up its activities and affairs and"—subject only to section 183.0703, which permits "[a] limited liability company [to] rescind its dissolution"—"the limited liability company continues after dissolution only for the purpose of winding up." Section 183.0702(2)(a) provides, "In winding up its activities and affairs, a limited liability company shall discharge the company's debts, obligations, and other liabilities, settle and close the company's activities and affairs, and marshal and distribute the assets of the company." "In winding up its activities and affairs, a limited liability company may ... [p]rosecute and defend actions and proceedings, whether civil, criminal, or administrative", "[s]ettle disputes by mediation or arbitration", and "[p]erform other acts necessary or appropriate to the winding up." §