Jackson Ave. Mgmt. v. Indep. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] Second, the Court must determine “whether legal constraints external to the parties' agreement foreclosed the arbitration of those claims.”

Morgan v. Sundance, 596 U.S. 411, 418 (2022).

See Webb v. Investacorp, Inc., 89 F.3d 252, 257-58 (5th Cir. 1996).

Id. at 258.

Id.

Plaintiff does not dispute that the Policy itself is a valid contract between the parties or that the dispute falls within the scope of the arbitration agreement contained in the Policy; rather, Plaintiff contends the arbitration clause itself is unenforceable under La. R.S. § 22:868(A) which provides, in relevant part:

No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state . . . shall contain any . . . agreement . . . [d]epriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction or venue of action against the insurer.

LA. REV. STAT. § 22:868(A)(2).

The parties appear to agree that Subsection A generally prohibits arbitration clauses. Plaintiff, however, wrongly contends the only exception to this prohibition is if the Convention applies. Plaintiff's opposition fails to address Subsection D of La.