Jackson Ave. Mgmt. v. Indep. Specialty Ins. Co.
[…] And relying on Louisiana case law, this Court and others have found that arbitration clauses are a type of “forum or venue selection clause.” Thus, the arbitration clause contained in the Policy is enforceable under Louisiana law, despite Plaintiff's argument to the contrary. And because Plaintiff does not otherwise contest the validity of the Policy or that the dispute between the parties falls within the scope of the arbitration clause contained in the Policy, the Court finds that arbitration of this matter is appropriate and mandatory.

LA. REV. STAT. § 22:868(D).

Id. § 22:446(a). (“The commissioner shall not require surplus lines insurers to file or seek approval of their forms and rates for property and casualty insurance except as provided in R.S. 22:1456(B)(2) relative to public carrier vehicles.”).

See, e.g., 711 Tchoupitoulas Condo. Ass'n, Inc., 2023 WL 8716580, at *3 (analyzing Hodges v. Reasonover, 103 So.3d 1069 (La. 2012) and Donelon v.