Jacklin v. State
[…] Id. (quoting United States v. Arizu, 534 U.S. 266, 273 (2002)).

(9) The General Assembly has enacted laws consistent with this paradigm. First, the General Assembly has authorized probation officers to arrest probationers for a violation of any condition of probation. Second, the General Assembly has authorized probation and parole officers to effect searches of the individuals that they supervise in accordance with Department of Corrections procedures. The Department of Corrections has adopted regulations governing warrantless searches of probationers in accordance with 11 Del.C. § 4321(d).

11 Del. C. § 4334(b) ("The Commissioner, or any probation officer, when in the Commissioner's or probation officer's judgment there has been a violation of any condition of probation or suspension of sentence, may arrest such probationer without a warrant. . . .") (emphasis added).

11 Del.