Jack v. DCO, LLC
[…] Jack a post-sale duty to warn because Plaintiffs did not prove these threshold requirements. (Ford Mot. at 10; DCo Reply at 10.)

Under Washington law, a manufacturer has a post-sale duty to warn of dangers associated with its products so long as a rational trier of fact could determine that the manufacturer learned or should have learned of those dangers after the products were manufactured. See Esparza v. Skyreach Equip., Inc., 15 P.3d 188, 199 (Wash. Ct. App. 2000); see also RCW 7.72.030(1)(c) (noting that, "where a manufacturer learned or a reasonably prudent manufacturer should have learned about a danger connected with the product after it was manufactured," the manufacturer "is under a duty to act with regard to issuing warnings or instructions").