Jacewicz v. DeFilippo
[…] Only after the agency acts on the petition can the plaintiff then file an action for declaratory judgment pursuant to § 4-175. These statutory requirements present an exceptionally narrow time frame which, in effect, precludes operators from procuring the desired relief before completing most license suspensions in their entirety. For these reasons, the court finds that the challenged action in this case satisfies the "inherently limited duration requirement."

Section 4-175, supra.

The provisions of § 4-176 provide, in relevant part "(a) Any person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency. (e) Within sixty days after receipt of a petition for declaratory ruling, an agency in writing shall: (1) Issue a ruling declaring the validity of a regulation or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation, or the final decision in question to the specified circumstances, (2) order the matter set for specified proceedings, (3) agree to issue a declaratory ruling by a specified date, (4) decide not to issue a declaratory ruling and initiate regulation-making proceedings, under 4-168, on the subject, or (5) decide not to issue a declaratory ruling, stating the reasons for its action."

Section 4-175, supra.

2. Capable of repetition CT Page 2742