Jacewicz v. DeFilippo
[…] MEMORANDUM OF DECISION ON MOTION TO DISMISS


I. INTRODUCTION

The captioned matter is a complaint for declaratory judgment concerning the manner in which the department of motor vehicles ("department") implements suspensions of operators' licenses under Connecticut General Statutes §§ 14-227a and 14-227b (all further section references are to the General Statutes, unless otherwise specified). The department has moved to dismiss the complaint on the ground that it is now moot, thereby depriving the court of subject matter jurisdiction.

The complaint for declaratory judgment is pursuant to § 4-175 and Connecticut Practice Book § 17-54. General Statutes § 4-175 provides, in relevant part: "(a) If a provision of the general statutes, a regulation or a final decision, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the plaintiff and if an agency . . . (2) decides not to issue a declaratory ruling under subdivision (4) or (5) of subsection (e) of said section 4-176 . . . the petitioner may seek in the Superior Court a declaratory judgment as to the validity of the regulation in question or the applicability of the provision of the general statutes, the regulation or the final decision in question to specified circumstances. The agency shall be made a party to the action."