Jacewicz v. DeFilippo
[…] Pursuant to § 4-176 et seq. and Connecticut Agency Regulations § 14-137-21, the plaintiff then petitioned the department for a declaratory ruling as to the constitutionality of the practice of requiring separate suspension periods under §§ 14-227a and 14-227b to run consecutively when the second suspension is imposed after the first has been fully served. Citing a lack of legal authority to support the plaintiff's petition, the department declined to issue a declaratory ruling.

Section 4-176(a) provides, in relevant part: "Any person may petition an agency . . . for a declaratory ruling as to the validity of any regulation, or the applicability to specified circumstances of a provision of the general statutes, a regulation, or a final decision on a matter within the jurisdiction of the agency."

Connecticut Agency Regulations § 14-137-21 provides, in relevant part: "The Department of Motor Vehicles will accept a petition for declaratory ruling as to the applicability of any statute or regulation administered by the Department of Motor Vehicles . . ."

III. POSITIONS OF THE PARTIES