Jacam Chem. Co. 2013, LLC v. Shepard
[…] Shepard maintains he did not breach any duty of loyalty to Jacam 2013 because the acts Jacam 2013 complains of occurred after he was terminated, and North Dakota law does not impose any duty of loyalty on a former employee.

North Dakota law “prohibits employees from soliciting their employer's customers while still working for that employer.” Aggreko, LLC v. Barreto, No. 1:16-CV-353, 2017 WL 963170, at *3 (D.N.D. Mar. 13, 2017); see also N.D.C.C. § 34-02-14 (“[a]n employee who has any business to transact on the employee's own account similar to that entrusted to the employee by the employee's employer shall give the latter the preference always”). The duty of loyalty is limited to the solicitation of the employer's clients and customers during the course of employment. Warner & Co. v. Solberg, 634 N.W.2d 65, 72 (N.D. 2001). North Dakota law prohibits restraints on solicitation of customers after employment ceases.