Jablonski Enters., Ltd. v. Nye Cnty.
[…] The Ninth Circuit holds, however, that "we do not give preclusive effect to judgments rendered in proceedings that fail to comply with the minimum standards of due process," where "the party against whom preclusion is urged must have had a 'full and fair opportunity' to litigate his claim." Id. at 328. Here, the state court granted Burst and Summa Defendants' special motions to dismiss. (See Ex. 1 to Supp. to MTD ¶¶ 5-6, ECF No. 62). The final judgment in the state court action is a valid decision on the merits. (See Ex. 1 to Supp. to MTD ¶ 6, ECF No. 62) ("Pursuant to NRS 41.660(4) this Order operates as an adjudication upon the merits.")); see also NRS § 41.660(5) ("If the court dismisses the action pursuant to a special motion to dismiss filed pursuant to subsection 2, the dismissal operates as an adjudication upon the merits."). Based on the valid final judgment in the previous state action, the Court finds the first requirement of the claim preclusion analysis is met.

2. Privity