J. S. Matter of
[…] In his second point of error, J. S. contends the evidence is insufficient to support the findings of the juvenile court. When reviewing a factual insufficiency point, we are required to consider all of the evidence in order to determine whether the evidence supporting the finding is so weak, or the evidence to the contrary so overwhelming, that the finding should be set aside and a new trial ordered. Garza v. Alviar, 395 S.W.2d 821, 823 (Tex. 1965). Applying that review standard here, we are satisfied the evidence is sufficient to support the findings of the trial court.

Section 54.02(a) states the substantive elements required for transfer. The juvenile court may transfer if, among other things, it determines after full investigation and hearing that "because of the seriousness of the offense or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings." In making the determination required by section 54.02(a), the juvenile court is directed by section 54.02(f) to consider, among other matters:

(1) whether the alleged offense was against person or property, with greater weight in favor of transfer given to offenses against the person;