J. S. Matter of
[…] As stated however, it was not required to find that each of the matters was established in a manner adverse to the child. T. P. S. v. State, supra, at 953. We find no abuse of discretion by the juvenile court in ordering the transfer. We overrule J. S.'s third point of error.

In his fourth point of error, J. S. contends the juvenile court erred in failing to serve his parents prior to the transfer hearing and this failure deprived the juvenile court of jurisdiction. Section 53.06, as pertinent here, states:

(a) The juvenile court shall direct issuance of a summons to:

(1) the child named in the petition;

(2) the child's parent, guardian, or custodian;

* * * * * *

The child must be served with a summons and, absent an affirmative showing in the record of service of summons on the child, the juvenile court has no jurisdiction to transfer the child to district court. Matter of W. L. C., 562 S.W.2d 454, 455 (Tex. 1978).