J. S. Matter of
[…] Each of the elements must be considered, however, and the reasons for transfer stated so the appellate court may review the basis of the transfer order. T. P. S. v. State, 590 S.W.2d 946, 953 (Tex.Civ.App. Dallas 1979, writ ref'd n. r. e.). The second point of error urged by J. S. is overruled.

In his third point of error, J. S. contends the juvenile court abused its discretion in transferring him to the district court. The substance of his argument is that the trial court considered only the seriousness of the offense without giving proper consideration to the matters listed in section 54.02(f).

Section 54.02(a) states:

(a) The juvenile court may waive its exclusive original jurisdiction and transfer a child to the appropriate district court or criminal district court for criminal proceedings if:

(1) the child is alleged to have violated a penal law of the grade of felony;

(2) the child was 15 years of age or older at the time he is alleged to have committed the offense and no adjudication hearing has been conducted concerning that offense; and

(3) after full investigation and hearing the juvenile court determines that because of the seriousness of the offense or the background of the child the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings (emphasis added).

Assuming the first two requirements of section 54.02(a) have been satisfied, as they have in this case, the statute permits the juvenile court to transfer the child if it concludes that the welfare of the community requires criminal proceedings either because of the seriousness of the offense or the background of the child. B. R. D. v. State, supra, at 132. In this case, the juvenile court concluded the seriousness of the crime was the operative factor, precisely as it was permitted to do.