J M Autobody, Inc. v. Gavin
[…] After the filing of defendants' motion to dismiss, the Department of Revenue Services released the tax liens filed against Monaco and DeCarli. Accordingly, the tax lien against J M remains.

Discussion

Defendants argue that the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction because plaintiffs claims are barred by the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341. The Tax Injunction Act provides in relevant part that "district courts shall not enjoin, suspend, or restrain the assessment, levy, or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State." 28 U.S.C. § 1341. This act is "rooted in principles of federalism and in recognition of a state's need to administer its own fiscal operations, and was written primarily to limit federal-court interference with local tax matters." Bernard v.