J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Espinal
[…] (Compl., Dkt. 1, ¶ 37.) In Plaintiff's motion for default judgment, however, Plaintiff indicates that it is requesting $1,800 in statutory damages, $5,400 in enhanced statutory damages, as well as pre- and post-judgment interest at the federal statutory rate. (Pl.'s Mot., Dkt. 10, at ECF 3.) Plaintiff also requests costs and attorney's fees. (Id.)

A. Statutory Damages

Section 605 of the FCA provides for a per-violation recovery "in a sum of not less than $1,000 or more than $10,000, as the court considers just." 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(C)(i)(II). "The amount of damages to be assessed pursuant to Section 605 rests within the sound discretion of the Court." Time Warner Cable of N.Y.C. v. Sanchez, No. 02-CV-5855 (GBD) (FM), 2003 WL 21744089, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 8, 2003).