J & J Sports Prods., Inc. v. Dominguez
[…] Supp.”), ECF No. 23-1), which the Honorable Rachel P. Kovner referred to this Court. See Order Referring Mot., No. 19-CV-05110, (E.D.N.Y. Nov. 5, 2020). For the reasons set forth below, this Court recommends that Plaintiff’s request for attorneys’ fees be denied, and its request for costs be granted in part.

DISCUSSION

A. Plaintiff has not submitted contemporaneous attorney billing records, and its request for attorneys’ fees must be denied.

Under Section 605 of the FCA, the district court “shall direct the recovery of full costs, including awarding reasonable attorneys’ fees to an aggrieved party who prevails” on a claim brought pursuant to the section. See 47 U.S.C. § 605(e)(3)(B)(iii).