J. H. v. State Dep't of Emp't
[…] J.H. then moved for reconsideration, which the district court denied, noting that J.H. missed the 45-day deadline for service by 79 days and that he did not effect service until 92 days after the court entered its order allowing him to proceed in forma pauperis. The district court further stated that J.H. had no good cause for serving respondent as late as he did and that he cited no factual or legal reason showing good cause for his failure to meet the 45-day deadline. This appeal followed.

Under NRS 233B.130(5) a petition for judicial review must be served "within 45 days after the filing of the petition, unless, upon a showing of good cause, the district court extends the time for such service." A district court's good cause determination is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Spar Bus. Servs., Inc. v. Olson, 135 Nev., Adv. Op. 40, ___ P.3d ___, ___ (2019).