J. B. v. G6 Hosp.
[…] FOSTA-SESTA also amended the CDA to provide that nothing within that Act shall be construed to limit or impair criminal charges brought under State law “if the conduct underlying the charge would constitute a violation of” either section 1591 or section 2421A. 47 U.S.C. § 230(e)(5)(B)-(C). With respect to the TVPRA, FOSTA-SESTA added a provision to section 1595 authorizing state attorneys general to bring parens patriae civil actions against “any person who violates section 1591, ” and added a definition of “participation in a venture” to section 1591. 18 U.S.C. § 1595(d); 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(4). Lastly, FOSTA-SESTA enacted a new offense now codified at 18 U.S.C. § 2421A. Section 2421A proscribes “own[ing], manag[ing], or operat[ing] an interactive computer service . . . with the intent to promote or facilitate the prostitution of another person, ” and provides an enhanced punishment for “aggravated violation[s]” by those who “act[] in reckless disregard of the fact that such conduct contributed to sex trafficking, in violation of [section] 1591(a).” 18 U.S.C. § 2421A(a)-(b).