J B Entertainment v. City of Jackson
[…] According to plaintiff, it cannot identify at this time the other police officers who participated in the closure because Sgt. Gladney refused to identify them. Their identities, says plaintiff, will be determined during discovery.

On March 13, 2006, the plaintiff filed this lawsuit under Title 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983 and 1988 claiming violations of its First, Fourth, Fifth and Fourteenth Amendment rights under the United States Constitution. Because the plaintiff seeks relief on the merits of this action under Title 42 U.S.C. § 1983, Title 28 U.S.C. § 1331 provides this court's jurisdictional foundation, as well as Title 28 U.S.C. § 1343(A)(3).

Title 42 U.S.C. § 1983 provides that, "[e]very person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress, except that in any action brought against a judicial officer for an act or omission taken in such officer's judicial capacity, injunctive relief shall not be granted unless a declaratory decree was violated or declaratory relief was unavailable. For the purposes of this section, any Act of Congress applicable exclusively to the District of Columbia shall be considered to be a statute of the District of Columbia."