J. Aron & Co. v. SemCrude, L.P. (In re SemCrude, L.P.)
[…] To reiterate, by the nature of the standard transaction terms, a violation could only occur, if at all, after the sale.

3. Ordinary Course

A person buys goods in the ordinary course “if the sale to the person comports with the usual or customary practices in the kind of business in which the seller is engaged or with the seller's own usual or customary practices.” U.C.C. § 1–201(b)(9). A buyer in the ordinary course may buy “for cash, by exchange of other property, or on secured or unsecured credit....” Id. But a BIOC does not include one who acquires goods “as security for or in total or partial satisfaction of a money debt.” Id. By excluding purchasers in satisfaction of a money debt, “the code requires that a buyer in the ordinary course of business give new value for the goods.” United States v. Handy & Harm a n, 750 F.2d 777, 781 (9th Cir.1984).