J. Aron & Co. v. SemCrude, L.P. (In re SemCrude, L.P.)
[…] Section 9–317, in pertinent part, states that a buyer takes free of any security interest “if the buyer gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected.” U.C.C. § 9–317(b).

As an initial matter, the Court finds that § 9–317 is available to the Downstream Purchasers as a defense notwithstanding the fact that the defense is not expressly enumerated in the state statutes themselves. See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann § 9.343(m) (2001); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84–9–339a(m) (2006); Okla. Stat. tit. 52, § 548.2 (2001). The statutes specifically provide that “[t]he rights of any person claiming under a security interest or lien created by this section are governed by the other provisions of this chapter except to the extent that this section necessarily displaces those provisions.” Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann. § 9.343(p); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 84–9–339a(o); see alsoOkla. Stat. tit. 52, § 548.6 (stating that nothing in the oil and gas lien act impairs or affects provisions of the U.C.C.).