J. Aron & Co. v. SemCrude, L.P. (In re SemCrude, L.P.)
[…] IC–CO argues that these legal duties were violated when interest owners, such as IC–CO, were not paid for oil and gas that they sold to the Debtors. IC–CO also argues that none of the aforementioned statutory defenses apply since this is a tort claim. IC–CO contends that this claim creates a factual issue that cannot be resolved on summary judgment.

V. LEGAL ANALYSIS

A. Buyer For Value Defense

The Court turns first to the BFV defense under U.C.C. § 9–317 asserted by the Downstream Purchasers.

Section 9–317, in pertinent part, states that a buyer takes free of any security interest “if the buyer gives value and receives delivery of the collateral without knowledge of the security interest or agricultural lien and before it is perfected.” U.C.C. § 9–317(b).

As an initial matter, the Court finds that § 9–317 is available to the Downstream Purchasers as a defense notwithstanding the fact that the defense is not expressly enumerated in the state statutes themselves. See Tex. Bus. & Com.Code Ann § 9.343(m) (2001); Kan. Stat.